November 25, 2014

First round football playoff scores

Eric Young
Ogemaw’s Jerome Hunter reaches up to catch the ball as Cheboygan’s Hunter Filice tries to defend.
Eric Young
Ogemaw’s Devin Griffus (5) reaches ahead for the first down.
Eric Young
Ogemaw’s Brandon Benac (9) heads to the outside against Cheboygan.
Eric Young
Ogemaw’s Thomas Dematio (34) and Noah Butcher (54) get the sack on Cheboygan quarterback Damon Proctor.
Eric Young
Ogemaw’s Ben Hartley (18) breaks through the defense on the way to a Falcon touchdown.
Eric Young
The Falcons celebrate after beating Cheboygan to move onto the second round of the playoffs.
Eric Young
Ogemaw’s Thomas Dematio (34) barrels in as a host of Falcons bring down Cheboygan’s Nik Bevier.
Eric Young
The student section cheers on the Falcons in the first half.
Eric Young
Ogemaw’s Ben Harley (18) tries to get away from Cheboygan’s Andrew Dixon (7).
Kevin Bunch
SSC celebrates after a big win over Gladwin in the playoffs.
Kevin Bunch
Austin Fletcher breaks through the Gladwin defensive line with the ball.
Kevin Bunch
SSC’s Derek Dillon brings down ball carrier Austin Lagalo.
Kevin Bunch
Alec Gulvas leaps over Gladwin’s Demetri Trice on his way up the field.
Kevin Bunch
Tyler Walker pushes to the goal line.
Kevin Bunch
Clay Walderzak prepares to punt the football.
Kevin Bunch
SSC celebrates after recovering a Gladwin fumble.
Kevin Bunch
Jacob LeClair, center, makes his way down the field as Matt Crawford keeps the Gladwin defense at bay.
Sherry Barnum
Tyler Janish (5) of W-P looks for open room to run the ball.
Sherry Barnum
W-P's Travis MacDonald (8) takes the ball up the middle for a touchdown.
Sherry Barnum
Clay Loomis (9) of W-P tries to escape Mancelona's defense.
Sherry Barnum
W-P's Jose Rodriguez (6) blocks for Tyler Janish (5) as he runs the ball.
Sherry Barnum
Travis MacDonald (8) of W-P stiff arms Mancelona's defense to keep alive.
Lisa Saunders
AGS’ Cody Yocom feeling the pressure from Sacred Heart’s defense.
Lisa Saunders
AGS’ Cade Mahon brings down Sacred Heart’s ball carrier.
Lisa Saunders
AGS’ Brett Maser making his was threw Sacred Heart’s defense.
Lisa Saunders
AGS’ Judd Pendred brings down Sacred Heart’s ball carrier.
Lisa Saunders
AGS working at holding off Sacred Heart’s defense as Tyler Schutte’s makes a pass.
Lisa Saunders
AGS’ Ryan Caufield is brought down by Sacred Heart’s defense.
Lisa Saunders
AGS’ game captains Tyler Schutte, Judd Pendred, and Brent Schwiderson meet with the opposing team and refs before kickoff.
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Posted

Football Playoffs
Cheboygan 6
Ogemaw Heights 41
Ogemaw moves on.

Whittemore-Prescott 24
Mancelona 38
W-P is eliminated.

Standish-Sterling 49
Gladwin 29
Standish-Sterling moves on.

Au Gres-Sims 0
Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 61
Au Gres-Sims is eliminated.

Mio AuSable 0
Beal City 62
Mio is eliminated.

Copyright © 2014, Sunrise Publishing. Powered by: Creative Circle Advertising Solutions, Inc.