September 16, 2014

Scores – Feb. 20-22, 2009

Brent Baker
Standish-Sterling's multiple state title-winner in the shot put and discus, Ashlyn Gulvas, accepted a scholarship last week to attend and compete in the Big 10 at the University of Iowa.
Brent Baker
Tawas Area's Gina Gerow (22) drilled her fifth 3-pointer of the game with just over a minute left to give the Braves the lead for good over Ogemaw Heights, as Tawas survived a big challenge Friday. Tawas locked up at least a share of the NEMC title with the 50-46 victory.
Linda Eyer
Taylor Little (top) was one of five Ogemaw Heights wrestlers to earn an individual district tournament medal and advance to next week's individual regionals.
Photo
1
2
3
By Brent Baker|Special to the Independent
Email Brent
Posted

Sunday, Feb. 22

Track & Field

SSC's Ashlyn Gulvas signs with Iowa

Saturday, Feb. 21

Wrestling - Individual Districts

Division 2 at Ogemaw Heights - Bracket

Regional Qualifiers - 285 - J. Burton, OH (4th); 125 - C. Hebert, OH (2nd); K. Martinez, JG (3rd); 135 - A. Funsch, OH (3rd); 145 - M. Lentz, OH (2nd); 160 - R. LaFlure, JG (2nd); 189 - B. Wrzesinski, JG (1st), N. Moore, JG (3rd); 215 - T. Little, OH (4th)

Division 3 at Standish-Sterling - Bracket

Regional Qualifiers - 119 - A. Pawelski, PIN (4th); 135 - T. Wieland, PIN (2nd); 140 - S. Haas, PIN (2nd); 145 - C. Burch, PIN (2nd); B. Hardy, PIN (4th); 160 - M. Porter, SSC (4th); 189 - C. Swinson, PIN (4th).

Division 3 at Benzie Central

Regional Qualifiers - 125 - K. Clarke, OSC (4th); 152 - D. Frasher, OSC (4th)

Division 4 at Manton - Bracket

Regional Qualifiers - 215 - Joe Baldwin, Mio (1st); 112 - D.J. Burden, Mio (2nd), Tomohiro Koiki, Mio (4th); 135 - Josh Chartier, Mio (1st); 140 - Aaron Smith, Mio (2nd). W-P - none.

Alumni

KCC Women's Hoops

Rutherford named GLIAC athlete of week

Friday, Feb. 20

Girls’ basketball

Tawas Area 50, Ogemaw Heights 46

John Glenn 42, Standish-Sterling 34

Pinconning 72, Whittemore-Prescott 51

Boys’ basketball

Ogemaw Heights 54, Tawas Area 51

Standish-Sterling 46, John Glenn 37

Pinconning 61, Whittemore-Prescott 36

Arenac Eastern 69, AuGres-Sims 60

Fairview 59, Mio AuSable 33

F: J. Koslakiewicz 22, J. Handrich 15. M: J. Allwardt 12.

Hillman 74, Posen 59

Atlanta at Hale, ppd. 2/24

Copyright © 2014, Sunrise Publishing. Powered by: Creative Circle Advertising Solutions, Inc.