December 9, 2016

Scores for May 16

Joni Mitrzyk
The Standish-Sterling boys track team poses with their trophy after winning a second-straight regional championship.
Photo courtesy of Dennis Pruder
The 4x800 relay team of Ben Lentz, Jordan Wells, Jeff Schlicker, Jimmy Cousins and distance coach Dennis Pruder pose for a photo after the relay team ran a 8:16.9, which took first place and broke the school record.
Courtesy photo
Whittemore-Prescott's Hannah Wilson qualifies for the 100-meter dash. She qualified in the 100-meter and the 200-meter dash for the individual state tournament May 31 at Comstock Park.
Photo
1
2
3
5/16/14

Baseball
Gladwin
Ogemaw Heights

Hale 13-15
Fairview 10-2


Softball
Gladwin
Ogemaw Heights

Gabriel Richard Catholic 12
Whittemore-Prescott 2

Au Gres-Sims 0-0
Posen 17-10

 Girls Track
Regionals @ Chippewa Hills
Alma 17
Bay City-John Glenn 15.66
Big Rapids 13
Cadillac 39.66
Cheboygan Area 3.66
Essexville-Garber 60
Freeland 52.66
Gaylord 62.66
Midland-Bullock Creek 35
Mt Pleasant 48.66
Petoskey 36
Remus-Chippewa Hills 164.32
Saginaw 40
Saginaw-Arthur Hill 4
Saginaw-Swan Valley 57.66
Ogemaw Heights 13

Regionals @ Clare
Beaverton 16
Clare 125
Farwell Area 39.5
Gladwin 61
Harrison Community 42
Leroy-Pine River Area 94
Oscoda 25
Pinconning Area 40
Reed City 11
Sanford-Meridian 37
Scottville-Mason County Central 66
Standish-Sterling Central 36.5
Tawas 18
Whittemore-Prescott 52
Qualifying for states from Whittemore-Prescott were Hannah Wilson in the 100-meter and 200-meter dash; the 4x200-meter relay team of Isabella Manyen, Emma Nagy-Ferguson, Courtney Allen and Wilson; and the 4x100-meter relay team of Bridget Baker, Manyen, Allen and Wilson. 

Regionals @ Marion
Evart
Fairview 
Gaylord-St Mary Cathedral
Hale
Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian
Hillman
Indian River-Inland Lakes
Johannesburg-Lewiston
Lincoln-Alcona
Marion
McBain-Northern Michigan Christian
Mio-Au Sable
Onaway Area
Pellston
Posen
Rogers City


Boys Track
Regionals @ Clare
Beaverton  3.5
Clare  82
Farwell 29
Gladwin  43
Harrison 12
Leroy-Pine River Area  48
Oscoda
Pinconning Area 7
Reed City  57
Sanford-Meridian  104.5
Scottville-Mason County Central  91
Standish-Sterling Central  124*
Tawas 41
Whittemore-Prescott 20
* SSC qualifies to compete in the Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association Division 3 team state finals in Kent City May 24. Individual state finals qualifiers will compete May 31 at Comstock Park in the MHSAA finals.
Whittemore-Prescott qualifies for the state meet for shot put. 

Regionals @ Chippewa Hills
Alma 48
Bay City-John Glenn 7.5
Big Rapids 9
Cadillac 66.5
Cheboygan Area 19
Essexville-Garber 91.5
Freeland 113
Gaylord 21
Midland-Bullock Creek 13.5
Mt Pleasant 49
Petoskey 24
Remus-Chippewa Hills 32
Saginaw 34
Saginaw-Arthur Hill 37
Saginaw-Swan Valley 57
Ogemaw Heights 38

Regionals @ Marion
Evart
Fairview 
Gaylord-St Mary Cathedral
Hale
Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian
Hillman
Indian River-Inland Lakes
Johannesburg-Lewiston
Lincoln-Alcona
Marion
McBain-Northern Michigan Christian
Mio-Au Sable
Onaway Area
Pellston
Posen
Rogers City

Scores will be posted as they are reported. To report a score call or text 989-787-0476.

Comments

Please review our community guidelines before posting

Please keep comments on topic and appropriate for all ages. Remember that people of all ages read our website. Those that are not appropriate will be removed. Please read our full community guidelines before posting.

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

Copyright © 2016, Sunrise Publishing. Powered by: Creative Circle Advertising Solutions, Inc.