November 27, 2014

Sports Scores May 21

James Kuch
Zach Pattullo launches the ball during the shot put event.
James Kuch
Kevin Ranke clears the bar in the high jump.
Tim Barnum
Pinny's Kaytlin Wozniak leads off from second base.
Tim Barnum
Pinconning's center fielder Cassidy Vieau charges a ball.
Tim Barnum
Pinconning's Dana Mayer connects with a pitch.
Tim Barnum
Pinny's Lyndsay Look makes contact with a pitch.
Tim Barnum
Pinconning catcher Lauren Look makes a catch in foul territory.
Tim Barnum
Pinny's Kayla Kazmierksi fires a pitch.
Tim Barnum
Pinny third baseman Amber Hunt fires over to first baseman Lyndsay Look for the out.
Tim Barnum
Pinconning's Chelsea Adcock takes off from first base.
James Kuch
Paul Li misses clearing the bar in the high jump.
James Kuch
Connor Pendred takes the lead during the 200-meter run.
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Posted
Share



Softball
Pinconning 2
Swan Valley 1
Boys track
Regional meet at Coleman (14 teams particpating):
1. Coleman - 110.5
2. Sacred Heart Academy - 73
3. Michigan Lutheran Seminary - 69
4. AuGres-Sims - 59
5. Montabella - 56
7. Mio AuSable - 43
10. Hale - 19
Mio AuSable state meet qualifiers:
Grant Price, 1st place, discus, 134'
Corey Harwood, 1st place, 200 meter dash, 23.5
Robert Thompson, 2nd place, 3200 meter dash, 10:37.9
Regional meet at Central Lake (16 teams participating):
1. Harbor Springs - 133
2. Hillman - 91
3. Onaway - 88
4. Fairview - 73
Fairview state meet qualifiers:
David Haskin, 1st place, 1 mile run, 4:41; 1st place, 2 mile run, 10:34
Josh Eising, 1st place, high jump, 6'2"; 1st place, 400 meters, 53.39
Girls track
Regional meet at Coleman (14 teams participating):
1. Beal City - 136
2. Sacred Heart - 117
3. Montabella - 91
4. Holton - 81
5. New Lothrop - 51
8. Mio AuSable - 20
12. AuGres-Sims - 11
T13. Hale - 10
Regional meet at Central Lake (16 teams participating):
1. Harbor Springs - 111
2. Johannesburg-Lewiston - 110
3. Inland Lakes - 93.5
4. Fairview - 71
Fairview state meet qualifiers:
Kendra Handrich, 1st place, pole vault, 8'6"
Camille Szubelak, 1st place, 800 meters, 2:31
Joanna Sarkozi, 1st place, long jump, 15'6"; 2nd place, 200 meters, 29.27

Copyright © 2014, Sunrise Publishing. Powered by: Creative Circle Advertising Solutions, Inc.