October 25, 2014

Standings - Wrestling - Feb. 18, 2009

By Brent Baker|Special to the Independent
Email Brent
Posted
NEMC

NEMC

League

Overall

School

W

L

PFA

PAA

W

L

Bangor John Glenn

4

0

56.0

17.8

29

8

Pinconning

3

1

43.2

34.3

27

9

Ogemaw Heights

2

2

45.0

27.0

14

20

Whittemore-Prescott

1

3

25.0

50.8

13

18

Standish-Sterling Central

0

4

17.3

59.8

11

20

Oscoda

-

-

-

-

5

17

 

MHSAA Team District Tournaments

Feb 18

Division 3 Team District 169 at Pinconning

Pinconning vs. Standish-Sterling; Gladwin vs. Harrison; winners meet for district title

•Winner to Bullock Creek Region 118 vs. Freeland District winner

Division 3 Team District 167 at Grayling

Oscoda, Grayling, Elk Rapids

•Winner to Gladstone Region 117 vs. Negaunee District winner

Feb 19

Division 2 Team District 134 at Mt. Pleasant

Ogemaw Heights, Mt. Pleasant, Manistee

•Winner to Bay City Western Region 109 vs. Owosso District winner

Division 2 Team District 135 at Arthur Hill

John Glenn, Arthur Hill, Bay City Western

•Winner to Bay City Western Region 109 vs. Gaylord District winner

Division 4 Team District 202 at Whittemore-Prescott

Mio-AuSable vs. Clare; Whittemore-Prescott meets winner for district title

•Winner to Clare Region 126 vs. Blanchard-Montabella District winner

MHSAA Individual District Tournaments

Feb 21

Division 2 District 9 at Ogemaw Heights

John Glenn, Ogemaw Heights, BC Western, Clio, Gaylord, Ludington, Manistee, Marquette, Mt. Morris, Mt. Pleasant, Owosso, Petoskey, Arthur Hill, Sault Ste. Marie, St. Johns

•Top four individuals advance to Mt. Pleasant Region 5

Division 3, District 17 at Benzonia Benzie Central

Oscoda, Benzie Central, Cheboygan, Elk Rapids, Gladstone, Grayling, Houghton Lake, Ishpeming, Kingsford, Kingsley, Menominee, Negaunee, Roscommon

•Top four individuals advance to Houghton Lake Region 9

Division 3, District 18 at Standish-Sterling

Pinconning, Standish-Sterling, Alma, Bridgeport, Garber, Frankenmuth, Freeland, Gladwin, Harrison, Hemlock, Bullock Creek, Swan Valley, Sanford-Meridian, Shepherd

•Top four individuals advance to Houghton Lake Region 9

Division 4, District 26 at Manton

Hale, Whittemore-Prescott, Mio, Blanchard-Montabella, Clare, Farwell, Forest Area, Frankfort, Hart, Hesperia, Holton, Pine River, Manton, Montague, St. Louis

•Top four individuals advance to St. Ignace Region 13

Copyright © 2014, Sunrise Publishing. Powered by: Creative Circle Advertising Solutions, Inc.