December 18, 2018
Updated: All county precincts reporting 11 p.m.

Arenac County Election Results November 2018

Posted

General Election Results

General election results will be updated here as they become available.

Governor (Results include only those in Arenac County)
Bill Schuette - 1,911
Republican
Gretchen Whitmer - 1,211
Democrat
Bill Gelineau - 45
Libertarian
Todd Schleiger -26
U.S. Tax 
Jennifer V. Kurland - 28
Green 
Keith Butkovich - 13
Natural Law

Secretary of State (Results include only those in Arenac County)
Mary Treder Lang 0
Republican
Jocelyn Benson 0
Democrat
Gregory Scott Stempfle 0
Libertarian
Robert Gale 0
U.S. Tax

Attorney General (Results include only those in Arenac County)

Tom Leonard 0
Republican
Dana Nessel 0
Democrat
Lisa Lane Gioia 0
Libertarian
Gerald T. Van Sickle 0
U.S. Tax
Chris Graveline 0
No party affiliation


U.S. Senator (Results include only those in Arenac County)
John James - 1,949
Republican
Debbie Stabenow - 1,203
Democrat
George E. Huffman III - 22
U.S. Tax
Marcia Squier - 29
Green
John Howard Wilhelm - 15
Natural Law

Congress — 5th District
Travis Wines
Republican
Daniel T. Kildee
Democratic
Kathy Goodwin
Working Class

State Senate — 36th District (9 of 15 precincts reporting)
Jim Stamas - 2,065
Republican
Joe Weir - 1,055
Democrat

State Representative — 97th District (9 of 15 precincts reporting)
Jason Wentworth - 1,991
Republican
Celia Young-Wenkel - 1,065
Democrat

Road Commissioner 
Ronald Schwab - 4,019
Republican
Chester Thomas Pawlaczyk - 2,445
No affiliation

County Commissioner ­— District 1
Robert Luce - 453
Democrat
Sally Mrozinski - 888
Republican

County Commissioner — District 2
Lisa Salgat - 872
Republican

County Commissioner — District 3
Bobbe Burke - 1,167
Republican

County Commissioner — District 4
Harold Woolhiser - 752
Republican
Thomas Page - 455
Democrat

County Commissioner — District 5
Adam Kroczaleski - 855
Republican

Mayor — city of Omer
Clark Sanford - 82
Ed Oliver - 62

Clerk — city of Omer
Sue Oliver - 72
Virginia Sanford - 73

Council — city of Omer
Vote for not more than 2
Partial Term
Jessica Bond - 110
AJ Mochen - 55
Barbara Wayman - 61

Treasurer — city of Omer
Joan Steward - 124

Council — city of Omer
Vote for not more than 3
Robin Berry - 94
Kristine Oliver - 71
Jerry Ott - 92


Mayor — city of Standish
Ray Koroleski - 184
Kevin King - 280

Council — city of Standish
Vote for not more than 3
Violet Cook - 239
Tifanie Tremble - 243

Mark Spencer - 135
Jeff Link - 207
Matthew Prout - 205

School Board — Au Gres-Sims
Vote for not more than 3
Heather Caulfield - 1,173
Nicholas Moore - 1,128
Eric Schwiderson - 1,148

Jeffrey Taylor (write-in) - 10

Probate Court Judge
Richard Vollbach - 5,057

Standish-Sterling Community Schools board
Vote for not more than 2
Kevin Noffsinger - 2,761
Allen Schmidt - 2,580


Clerk — Arenac Township
Jessica Lynn Schlanderer - 283
Republican

Arenac Eastern Schools board
Vote for not more than 2
Yvonne A. King - 597
Tammy Kramer (write-in) - 26


President — Village of Sterling
James Hazeltine - 113

Clerk — Village of Sterling
Michelle Paten - 115

Treasurer — Village of Sterling
Judy Nichols - 121

Trustee — Village of Sterling
Vote for not more than 3
Sherlyn Burkhardt - 100
Leann Grandchamp - 91
Dion Jean - 85


Trustee — Mason Township
Paul Phelan - 177

President — Village of Twining
Donald Ray Ferguson - 36

Clerk — Village of Twining
Carol Norton - 35

Treasurer — Village of Twining
Carrie Stodolak - 36

Trustee — Village of Twining
Vote for not more than 2
Valentina Lammy - 33
Gloria Rittenberg - 29


Trustee — Standish Township
(Partial Term)
Wayne Reetz - 549

Treasurer — Turner Township
Colleen Rittenberg - 180

Supervisor — Village of Turner
Gary Bates - 22

Clerk — Village of Turner
Jody Aikens - 24

Treasurer — Village of Turner
Debra Bates - 20

Council member — Village of Turner
Amber Miracle - 20

Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools board
Vote for not more than 2
April Harkey-Mason - 80
Mary Phinney - 62


Tawas Area Schools board
Vote for not more than 3
Jennifer L. Bruning - 120
Michael A. Butzin - 90
Shannon L. Klenow - 156
Greg VanderVeen - 110

State Ballot Proposals (Results include only those in Arenac County)
Proposal 1 - 3,373 yes and 3,365 no
Proposal 2 - 3,408 yes and 3,196 no
Proposal 3 - 3,562 yes and 3,039 no

County Ballot Proposals
Proposal 1 (E-911) - 4,411 yes and 2,132 no
Proposal 2 (EMS) - 4,688 yes and 1,840 no
Proposal 3 (Seperate tax limitation proposal) - 2,841 yes and 3,492 no

The polls were open from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m. Nov. 6.

Comments

Please review our community guidelines before posting

Please keep comments on topic and appropriate for all ages. Remember that people of all ages read our website. Those that are not appropriate will be removed. Please read our full community guidelines before posting.

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

Copyright © 2018, Sunrise Publishing. Powered by: Creative Circle Advertising Solutions, Inc.